African American history in Alaska
Alaska Constitutional Convention and statehood
Alaska state legislators and legislation
Anchorage Winter Olympics bids
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge
Businesses, clubs, and organizations
Fishing, fisheries, and canneries
Fur trading, trapping, and farming
Geography and environmental studies
Non-English language collections
Senior Citizen issues and advocacy
Student newspapers, Anchorage Community College and University of Alaska Anchorage
This list is not comprehensive. Follow the links to collection descriptions and inventories. You can keyword search all of our collection descriptions and inventories by using the search box available on each of the pages below. Alaska's Digital Archives also contains select photographs of Seward, including some photographs digitized from the collections listed below.
Lelon E. Alexander papers; 1940-1997. HMC-1231. Papers of a soldier who served with the 714th Railway Operating Battalion in Alaska during World War II. The collection includes photographs that depict Seward.
Karl C. Bowersox papers; 1924-1944. Papers and photographs of a purser and radio operator aboard the USMS Boxer and USMS North Star. Some photographs in the collection depict Seward.
Coast Artillery soldier photographs; undated, 1941. HMC-0578. Photographs of a cook who was a member of the 75th Coast Artillery, stationed at Fort Richardson during World War II. The collection include images of Seward.
Andy Fossum papers; 1941-1945. HMC-0521. This collection includes letters and photos of U.S. Army Corps of Engineers soldier, Andy Fossum, who was stationed at Fort Raymond in Seward.
Robert C. Lewis papers; circa 1941-1943, 1951. HMC-1026-AHS. Robert Lewis was a soldier who served at Fort Raymond during World War II. His collection includes two issues of the Fort Raymond post newspaper, and photographs of Seward.
Joseph Roger Mondor papers and photographs; 1942-1944. HMC-0734. Joseph Roger Mondor served in the 324th Port Battalion in Seward during World War II. The collection includes correspondence, news clippings, and photographs.
Otto P. Rice letters; 1942. HMC-0942. During World War II, Rice was stationed at Fort Raymond in Seward, Alaska with Battery E of the 420th Coast Artillery. His collection contains one letter documenting his time at Fort Raymond.
Seward Undertaking Company funeral registers; 1936-1945. HMC-1121. The collection contains records of a funeral home in Seward, Alaska. Though not a comprehensive listing of all deaths in Seward, the volumes document the deaths of more than just Seward residents, which include deaths at Ft. Raymond during the war years.
Louis C. Stromp papers; 1942-1946. HMC-0941. Papers of a soldier who served as a transportation officer on the USAT William L. Thompson during World War II. Seward was a destination of the USAT William L. Thompson.
Benjamin B. Talley papers; 1925-2002. HMC-0241. Talley was a U.S. Army Corps of Engineers officer in Alaska. His collection includes accounts of the construction of garrisons at Seward and photographs of harbors and railroad tracks.
Uvelta C. Weaver photographs; 1942-1943. HMC-0873. Uvelta “Bill” Clinton Weaver was stationed at Fort Raymond from 1942-1943. The collection contains photographs taken or collected by Weaver during his time in Seward.
Betzi and Lyman Woodman papers; 1898-1999. HMC-0353. Papers of two Alaskan journalists and free-lance writers. The collection includes photographs taken of Fort Raymond, as well as a subject file relating to the military in Seward.
About the Library | Contact Us | FAQ | Giving to the Library | Site Search
UA is committed to providing accessible websites.
UA is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer, educational institution, and provider and prohibits illegal discrimination against any individual. Learn more about UA's notice of nondiscrimination.
