Alaska State Legislators and legislation archival collections

HMC-0329. Drafts and background materials on a major rewrite of the Alaskan Criminal Code.

HMC-0502. Legislative papers of a former Speaker of the House. She served as representative to the House (1979-1984, 1987-2000), Speaker of the House (1993-1994), House Minority Leader (1992), House Majority Leader/Speaker Pro-Tem (1983), and Minority Whip (1991-1992.) She served as the Chair of the Legislative ethics and Judiciary committees (1981-1982) and as a member of the Judiciary (1987-1988), Rules (1993-1994), Resources (19821-1982), and Finance (1989-1990, 1991-1992) Committees.

HMC-0535. Helen Beirne served in the Alaska State House of Representatives in 1969-1970 and 1973-1977. Her collection includes subject files from her time as a legislator.

HMC-0072. Personal and business papers of a former Speaker of the House in the Alaska Legislature. He served in the territorial and state legislatures (1953-1955, 1961-1971) and was Speaker of the House (1968-1969).

HMC-0420. Government service related committee and public policy files of Alaskan public figure. He later unsuccessfully ran for mayor of Anchorage and was elected to the Alaska House of Representatives where he served from 1984 to 1990.

HMC-0073. Political campaign papers and human rights related materials of African-American legislator. He was elected to the House in three consecutive elections (1970, 1972, and 1974).

HMC-1131. Papers of a woman who was a Kenai Borough Assembly member, Alaska State House Representative, writer, photographer, and art gallery owner.

HMC-0457. These papers are primarily related to Kay Brown’s work as a manager of non-profit and government agencies, as an elected public official, author, and journalist. Kay Brown served in the House for five consecutive terms: 1986-1996.

HMC-0084. Broadcast journalist and a member of the Alaska State Legislature. She served as a State Representative (1969-1975) and a State Senator (1975-1979).

HMC-1127. Records of a female African American Alaska senator, representative, Anchorage Schoolboard member, and community advocate.

HMC-1244. In 1986, Ellis, a democrat, was elected to the Alaska House of Representatives, where he served until 1992 when he was elected to the Alaska State Senate. During his terms as State Senator, Ellis represented the communities of downtown Anchorage, Fairview, and South Addition. He also served as the Senate Minority Leader from 1998 to 2008, Senate Majority Leader from 2008 to 2012, then again as Minority Leader from 2013 to 2014.The collection consists of Johnny Ellis’s bill files regarding legislation, files relating to committees he served, correspondence, and photographs.

HMC-0109. Member of Alaska Legislature and UAA faculty member. He was a delegate to the Alaska Constitution Convention (1955-1956) after which he served in the territorial House of Representatives (1957-1959) and the Alaska State Senate.

HMC-1036-AHS. Alaskan miner, businessman and territorial legislator. Grier was elected to the House of Representatives for the Territory of Alaska in 1924 and served two terms from 1925 to 1927.

HMC-1270. Representing East Anchorage House District 16, Gruenberg was elected four times, from 1985-1993, to the Alaska House of Representatives. He was elected to the House of Representatives again in 2003, serving through 2016 when he died in office. The collection mostly contains bills files, which include correspondence, drafts, Gruenberg’s annotations, bill histories, fiscal notes, and amendments to various bills.

HMC-0366. Alaskan legislator. In 1964, he was elected to the first of four successive terms in the state House of Representatives. While in the House he served as chairman of the House Judiciary Committee (1965-1966), as vice-chairman of the House Commerce Committee (1965-1966), as House minority whip (1967-1968), as chairman of the House Minority Caucus (1967-1968), as chairman of the Alaska State Legislative Council (1969-1971), as Majority Floor Leader (1969-1970), as chairman of the House Local Government Committee (1969-1970), as chairman of the Special House Committee on Monetary Policy (1969-1970), and as Speaker of the House (1970-1972).

HMC-0442. Alaskan political figure, legislator, and governor. He entered politics in 1959, serving as a representative in the Alaska State Legislature from Bristol Bay (1959-1965), and later as State Senator (1967-1972) and President of the Senate (1971-1972).

HMC-0447. Alaskan legislator. After statehood was announced he was elected to the State House of Representatives and served from 1959-1962. While a member of the legislature he served as chairman of the House Judiciary Committee, and in 1960-1961 he chaired the state Democratic Party.

HMC-0409. Joe Josephson served in the Alaska Senate from 1983 to 1988. The collection includes subject files, issues files, correspondence, and bill files. Topics include agriculture, insurance, labor matters, the Permanent Fund Dividend, health, education, social services, and many other subjects under legislative consideration. Types of records include correspondence, bill files, speeches, reports, and audiotapes.

HMC-1232. Legislator from Anchorage. Tim Kelly was elected to the State House in 1974 and to the Senate in 1976 where he served until 2000. The collection primarily contains Tim Kelly’s papers while he served as Alaska State Senator. The papers include his legislation regarding AIDS, the Senate Committee on AIDS, Governor Sheffield’s impeachment trial, correspondence, House and Senate bills, and the Senate Rules Committee. Files are primarily sorted by subject.

HMC-0169. Legislator from Anchorage. He was elected to the Alaska House of Representatives from 1978 through 1998.

HMC-0520. This collection consists of three documents relating to James Mullally's election to, and resignation from, the first Alaska Territorial Legislature, 1912 and 1913.

HMC-0183. Papers of an Alaskan miner, attorney and member of the Alaska Territorial House of Representatives. He served as a city magistrate in Valdez; was involved in a private law practice in Cordova, 1926 to 1944; and served in the Territorial House of Representatives 1917-1919, 1921-1923.

HMC-0603. Papers of a member of the Alaska Legislature. He served in the House from 1977-1992, and in the Senate from 1992-2003 representing the Chugiak-Eagle River area.

HMC-0209. Papers and photographs of a civil engineer (U. S. Army Corps of Engineers) and politician. Victor Rivers became a civil engineer and later a member of the Territorial Senate from Fairbanks and from Anchorage, a delegate to the Alaska Constitutional Convention, and a candidate for governor of the state. Ralph Rivers became a miner, lawyer, district attorney, territorial attorney general, legislator, delegate to the Alaska Constitutional Convention, and U.S. Congressman (1959-1966).

HMC-0945. In 1994, he was elected to the Alaska State House of Representatives from Anchorage, and was reelected five times. During his legislative career, he chaired the following committees: Special Committee on Oil and Gas (1995-1996), Labor and Commerce (1997-2000), Judiciary (2001-2002), and Rules (2003-2006).

HMC-0212. Personal and political papers of Lisa Rudd. In 1976, she was elected to the State House of Representatives, and in 1980 she ran unsuccessfully for State Senate.

HMC-0237. In 1955, Harold Strandberg was named Anchorage Port Commissioner, and served in that capacity until 1964, when he was elected to the Alaska State House of Representatives.

HMC-0467. Arliss Sturgulewski served in the Alaskan Senate from 1978-1992 and was the Republican gubernatorial candidate in 1986 and 1990.

HMC-0915. Miner in Candle who later served in the Alaska Territorial Legislature. Sundquist was a Republican member of the Alaska Territorial House of Representatives (1925-1929) and Senate (1929-1933), representing Candle.

HMC-1258. Lowell Thomas Jr. was served as an Alaska State Senator from 1967-1974, and as Lieutenant Governor from 1974-1980. The collection mostly contains materials relating to Lowell Thomas’s political career. The political papers in the collection include political and personal correspondence, legislative files, campaign materials, notes, research, and speeches, audio reels, film, and photographs.

HMC-1077. Fran Ulmer served in the Alaska House from 1987 to 1994. The collection includes correspondence, subject files, and bill files from her time in the Alaska State Legislature.