African American history in Alaska
Alaska Constitutional Convention and statehood
Alaska state legislators and legislation
Anchorage Winter Olympics bids
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge
Businesses, clubs, and organizations
Fishing, fisheries, and canneries
Fur trading, trapping, and farming
Geography and environmental studies
Non-English language collections
Senior Citizen issues and advocacy
Student newspapers, Anchorage Community College and University of Alaska Anchorage
Follow the links to collection descriptions and inventories. You can keyword search all of our collection descriptions and inventories by using the search box available on each of the pages below.
Anchorage Senior Citizens Sunday Drop-In Center records; 1975-1995. 1.0 cubic feet. hmc-1336. Records related to a weekly Anchorage gathering for senior citizens.
Genie Chance papers; 1964-1977. hmc-0084. The papers of a broadcast journalist and Alaska state legislator. Contains legislation files related to the Older Persons Action Group, the longevity bill for state employees, old age pensions, nursing homes, proposed legislation addressing senior citizens’ needs, and retired citizens mailing list.
Walter Eugene Guess; 1960-1975. hmc-0366. Alaskan legislator. Contains legislation files related to city and borough property tax exemption for senior citizens legislation in 1971 and a U.S. Senate campaign file titled, “Older Americans” from 1972.
Robert and Wilma Knox papers; 1949-2001. hmc-0461. Writings, clippings, photos, negatives, and other papers of two Alaskan journalists. Robert Knox was the managing editor for Senior Voice, the publication of Anchorage’s non-profit Older Persons Action Group from 1981-1984. The Collection contains article clippings from the Senior Voice.
Dove Kull papers; 1915-1991. hmc-0385. Social worker and activist on behalf of child welfare and senior citizens' issues. Contains correspondence regarding senior citizens related issues, and subject files related to senior housing, such as the Senior Citizens’ Advisory Committee, Senior housing Catered Living, Inc, Gerontological Planning Associates, Mountain View Apartments in Juneau, residential care, and pioneer homes.
Older Persons Action Group records; 1968-2006. hmc-0193. The Older Persons Action Group (OPAG) was funded in 1968 by the Office of Economic Opportunity as a delegate agency of the Greater Anchorage Area Community Action Agency in response to the Older Americans Act of 1965. OPAG serves as an advocate for senior citizens in Anchorage and in Alaska in matters relating to housing, health and welfare, legislation affecting the elderly, and others. The collection consists of records concerning the administration, finances, programs, and services of the Older Persons Action Group.
W. Jack Peterson papers; circa 1970-1996. hmc-0462. Professional papers of a UAA sociology professor. Jack Peterson began teaching at UAA in 1971, specializing in social issues related to aging and dying. The research project and organizational files relate to sociological studies gerontology-affiliated groups to which he belonged.
Frank Reed Sr. papers. hmc-0206. Anchorage businessman and civic leader. Contains an Older Persons Action Group Directory for Older Alaskan Consumers from 1982-1983 and Anchorage Senior Center Endowment Trustees records from 1993-1996.
Rural Alaska Community Action Program (RURALCAP) records; 1965-1981. hmc-0213. RurAL CAP, founded in 1965, is a private, statewide, nonprofit organization working to improve the quality of life for low-income Alaskans. The collection contains correspondence and subject files related to the Older Persons Action Group.
Lorena Showers papers; 1945-1997. hmc-0221. Lorena Showers served on the Employment Security Commission Advisory Council and was an advocate for senior citizen issues and rights. She served on committees and boards of Older Persons Action Group (OPAG), Anchorage Senior Center; Anchorage Pioneer Home; the Senior Citizen Project Council; Governor’s Advisory Committee on Aging; Anchorage Municipal Senior Citizen’s Advisory Commission; the 1981 White House Conference on Aging; the Borough Advisory on aging; and the American Association of Retired Persons (AARP), Sourdough chapter 533.
Joanne Townsend papers; 1962-2004. hmc-0246. Joanne Townsend is a former Poet Laureate for Alaska. Her collection contains life stories from a creative writing class at the Anchorage Senior Center in 1991 and 1993. The publications of the creative writing class at the Anchorage Senior Center include: I Have Saved Some Memories: A Journal of Life Stories and Poems (edited by Joanne Townsend), and the article with writing examples, "Laureates of the Later Years: Anchorage seniors try their hand at writing" (Senior Voice, Apr. 1993).
Social Transitions in the North Project Administrative Records; 1989-2004. hmc-0692. Contains an article about Elders.
About the Library | Contact Us | FAQ | Giving to the Library | Site Search
UA is committed to providing accessible websites.
UA is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer, educational institution, and provider and prohibits illegal discrimination against any individual. Learn more about UA's notice of nondiscrimination.
