African American history in Alaska
Alaska Constitutional Convention and statehood
Alaska state legislators and legislation
Anchorage Winter Olympics bids
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge
Businesses, clubs, and organizations
Fishing, fisheries, and canneries
Fur trading, trapping, and farming
Geography and environmental studies
Non-English language collections
Senior Citizen issues and advocacy
Student newspapers, Anchorage Community College and University of Alaska Anchorage
This list is not comprehensive. Follow the links to collection descriptions and inventories. You can keyword search all of our collection descriptions and inventories by using the search box available on each of the pages below. Alaska's Digital Archives also contains select photographs of Seward, including some photographs digitized from the collections listed below.
When searching through our collections please also use “Sanitorium” and “Sanitarium” as the spelling varies depending on how the creator of the collection spelled the word. The official spelling is “Seward Sanatorium.”
C. Earl Albrecht papers; 1906-1997. HMC-0375. Albrecht was a Matanuska Colony doctor, health commissioner, and circumpolar health advocate. His collection includes one folder of Alaska Department of Health Seward Sanatorium photographs.
Lawrence Eastman photographs; circa 1949-1951. HMC-1050. While the collection mostly contains photographs taken by Larry Eastman while aboard the Bittersweet, a Coast Guard buoy tender homeported at Kodiak, Alaska, the collection does include images of the Seward Sanatorium.
Henry S. Kaiser Jr. papers; circa 1919-1994. HMC-1148. Kaiser Jr. was a patient at the Seward Sanatorium from 1950-1953. While there, he took many photographs of other patients, buildings, nurses, doctors, and events.
Seward Undertaking Company funeral registers; 1936-1945. HMC-1121. The collection contains records of a funeral home in Seward, Alaska. Though not a comprehensive listing of all deaths in Seward, the volumes document the deaths of more than just Seward residents including the Seward Sanatorium.
Virginia Terrill papers; undated, 1941-1991. HMC-0432. Terrill was a public health worker. Her collection includes one folder containing photographs of the Seward Sanatorium.
About the Library | Contact Us | FAQ | Giving to the Library | Site Search
UA is committed to providing accessible websites.
UA is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer, educational institution, and provider and prohibits illegal discrimination against any individual. Learn more about UA's notice of nondiscrimination.
