You may be able to find additional resources on this topic by searching the guides to all of our collections on our website, or using the search box below.
African American history in Alaska
Alaska Constitutional Convention and statehood
Alaska state legislators and legislation
Anchorage Winter Olympics bids
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge
Businesses, clubs, and organizations
Fishing, fisheries, and canneries
Fur trading, trapping, and farming
Geography and environmental studies
Non-English language collections
Senior Citizen issues and advocacy
Student newspapers, Anchorage Community College and University of Alaska Anchorage
This guide contains links to collections in the Archives that contain a significant amount of information related to law in Alaska. These include papers of Alaskan lawyers that include material related to their legal careers, collections that focus on a particular lawsuit, and collections related to other legal topics, such as the revision of the Alaska Criminal Code.
Many of the collections in Archives and Special Collections, in addition to the ones listed, contain legal documents and information about lawsuits, though that is not the primary focus of the collections. You can search for more collections using the search bar in the top right corner of the Archives homepage.
For information about the legislative process in Alaska, please visit our Alaska state legislators and legislation topic guide.
About the Library | Contact Us | FAQ | Giving to the Library | Site Search
UA is committed to providing accessible websites.
UA is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer, educational institution, and provider and prohibits illegal discrimination against any individual. Learn more about UA's notice of nondiscrimination.
