You may be able to find additional resources on this topic by searching the guides to all of our collections on our website, or using the search box below.
African American history in Alaska
Alaska Constitutional Convention and statehood
Alaska state legislators and legislation
Anchorage Winter Olympics bids
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge
Businesses, clubs, and organizations
Fishing, fisheries, and canneries
Fur trading, trapping, and farming
Geography and environmental studies
Non-English language collections
Senior Citizen issues and advocacy
Student newspapers, Anchorage Community College and University of Alaska Anchorage
Dena'inaq ełnen'aq' gheshtnu ch'q'u yeshdu. (Dena'ina) I live and work on the land of the Dena’ina. (English)
Translation by Joel Isaak and Sondra Shaginoff-Stuart
We acknowledge that we live in, work in, and the Consortium Library is located upon the traditional lands of the Dena'ina Athabascan people. Archives and Special Collections is honored to hold , preserve, and provide access to many collections with content created by Alaska Native people who have lived for thousands of years and continue to live on and care for the lands we know as Alaska.
This guide contains links to many collections held at Archives & Special Collections, UAA/APU Consortium Library, that contain materials created by Alaska Native individuals, families, and organizations. Please see the tabs above for lists of collections. This is not a complete listing of all Alaska Native-related archival materials at A&SC. More can be found by using the search box to search the guides to collections on the Archives website.
About the Library | Contact Us | FAQ | Giving to the Library | Site Search
UA is committed to providing accessible websites.
UA is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer, educational institution, and provider and prohibits illegal discrimination against any individual. Learn more about UA's notice of nondiscrimination.
