African American history in Alaska
Alaska Constitutional Convention and statehood
Alaska state legislators and legislation
Anchorage Winter Olympics bids
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge
Businesses, clubs, and organizations
Fishing, fisheries, and canneries
Fur trading, trapping, and farming
Geography and environmental studies
Non-English language collections
Senior Citizen issues and advocacy
Student newspapers, Anchorage Community College and University of Alaska Anchorage
This list is not comprehensive. Follow the links below to collection descriptions and inventories. You can keyword search all of the Archives’ holdings by using the search box available on each of the pages below. Alaska's Digital Archives also contains select photographs of the Iditarod, including some photographs digitized from the collections listed below. For further information and collections which contain dog mushing material specifically, please see Dog Mushing: The Official Alaska State Sport topic guide also available through the Consortium Library.
Bill Bacon photograph files; 1945-2004. HMC-0991. The collection contains the photographs, color slides, and subject files of Bill Bacon, who was an Alaskan photographer and filmmaker. Included in the subject files, are information relating to Iditarod publications and dog sledding.
Greg Gibbs memorabilia; 1967-2001. HMC-0701. The collection contains memorabilia from various Alaskan organizations and events. The collections include Iditarod wood buttons and iron-on patches.
Marion and Thomas Gregory photographs and sound recording; 1932-2002. HMC-0809. The collection contains slides, photographs, and other records of long-time Anchorage residents. Among the photographs and slides are images of the Iditarod, mainly the Anchorage ceremonial start during Fur Rendezvous.
Iditarod Trail Centennial Sled Dog Rage program; 1967. EPH-0280.
Susan Ruddy papers; 1911-1988. HMC-0710. A majority of the collection relates to the Iditarod, including photographs, news clippings used for research, and a short history, “The Iditarod,” written by Ruddy and Neil Menschel.
Ruth A.M. Schmidt papers; 1912-2014. HMC-0792. The collection contains the papers of Ruth Schmidt, the majority of which pertain to her career as a geologist. However the collection does include some photographs of the Iditarod start, both the ceremonial start in Anchorage during Fur Rendezvous and the restart.
Arliss Sturgulewski papers; 1974-2014. HMC-0467. While the collection contains materials primarily related to Sturgulewski’s political career, the collection does contain some records related to the Iditarod Trail Committee Advisory Council.
Loren Taft papers; circa 1950-2004. HMC-1117. The collection contains photographs and papers of an Alaskan wildlife photographer. While the collection mainly contains photographs related to Alaskan wildlife, there are some of the Iditarod.
UAA. University Relations photographs; 1967-2000. HMC-0043. Photographs created or collected by the University Relations office. The collection contains photographs of Joe Garnie presenting a copy of the U.S. Constitution to Nome after he'd carried it through the race and Susan Butcher in Nome at the Iditarod finish.
Susan Winton photographs; 1989-2000. HMC-1176. Susan Winton was an Alaska resident and professional photographer. While the collection contains photographs relating to many subjects, animals, and scenic views, the collection does include a folder with images of the 1992 Iditarod.
Betzi and Lyman Woodman papers; 1989-1999. HMC-0353. The collection includes a folder containing a containing photographs of Iditarod dog teams, as well as Iditarod related subject files.
About the Library | Contact Us | FAQ | Giving to the Library | Site Search
UA is committed to providing accessible websites.
UA is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer, educational institution, and provider and prohibits illegal discrimination against any individual. Learn more about UA's notice of nondiscrimination.
