Skiing and mountaineering collections

1964 Alaska earthquake collections

1989 Exxon Valdez oil spill collections

Advocacy collections

African American history in Alaska collections

Alaska before 1900

Alaska Constitutional Convention and statehood collections

Alaska Highway construction collections

Alaska Native collections

Alaska state legislators and legislation collections

Alaskan leadership collections

Anchorage charter commissions collections

Anchorage history collections

Anchorage winter Olympics bids

ANCSA, ANILCA, and D-2 collections

Anthropology collections

Archives in Alaska

Arctic National Wildlife Refuge collections

Arctic research collections

Aviation collections

Businesses, clubs, and organizations

Canol Pipeline collections

Capital move collections

Cold War era (1945-1992) collections

Communications systems

Creative writing collections

Education collections

Engineering collections

Fine arts collections

Fishing, fisheries, and canneries collections

Fur Rendezvous related collections

Fur trading, trapping, and farming

Gardening and botany collections

Geography and environmental studies collections

Geology related collections

Gold rush collections

Governors of Alaska

Greenspace collections

Hatcher Pass area collections

Hope and Sunrise, Alaska related collections

Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race related collections

International collections

Journalism and broadcasting 

Labor collections

Law related collections

LGBT related collections

Mapping and surveying collections

Matanuska Colony collections

Medicine and health collections

Miners and mining collections

Natural disasters

Non-English language collections

Nursing collections

Performing arts collections

Permanent Fund Dividend

Petroleum and natural gas related collections

Poetry collections

Railroads

Senior Citizen Issues and Advocacy

Seward, Alaska related collections

Skiing and mountaineering collections

Steamship related collections

Student newspapers, Anchorage Community College and University of Alaska Anchorage

Tourism in Alaska

United States. Coast Guard related collections

Women’s organizations and women’s issues collections

World War II in Alaska collections

The 1930s collections

 

Follow the links to collection descriptions and inventories. You can keyword search all of our collection descriptions and inventories by using the search box available on each of the pages below. Use search terms like skis, skiing, mountain climbing, and mountaineering.

For collections related to mountaineering in Alaska, held by archives, libraries, and museums, across Alaska, please visit the guide to mountaineering in Alaska primary sources on Alaska's Statewide Library Electronic Doorway

Anchorage Ski Club records, 1937-1966. HMC-0055. Records of a local Anchorage organization. The Ski Club operated the Arctic Valley ski area into the 1980s.

Russ Dow papers, 1917-1932. HMC-0396. Russ came to Alaska in the mid-1930s on some of Bradford Washburn's glacial and mountain climbing expeditions. A life long skier, Russ trained soldiers at Ft. Richardson during World War II and was involved in the Anchorage Ski Club.

Karl Eid papers, 1937-2003. HMC-0423. An Olympic class ski jumper in Germany before World War II, Eid was also active in teaching ski jumping and developing new ski jump facilities in Anchorage.

Grace and John Vincent Hoeman papers, 1952-1979. HMC-0887. Alaskan residents, worldwide mountaineers, both were involved in the Mountaineering Club of Alaska.

William J. Mills, Jr. papers, circa 1941-2005. Papers of doctor who did research into cold injuries and physiological effects of low temperatures, including studies of mountain climbers. 

Mountaineering Club of Alaska records, 1960-1981. HMC-0690. Some records related to the mountaineering advocacy group.

National Ski Patrol. Alaska Division records, 1960-1997. HMC-0411. Includes administrative files, newsletters, and testing and training materials.

Sourdough Ski Patrol records, 1974-1997. HMC-1080. A subset of the Alaska Division of the National Ski Patrol covering Alyeska. The collection contains administrative records, newsletters, and testing and training materials.

Vern Tejas papers, 1971-2003. HMC-0657. Papers and photographs of an Alaskan mountain climber.

Unidentified tourist slides, circa 1960-1979. HMC-0740. Includes many photographs of people mountain-climbing.

Also be sure to look at the lists of UAA Athletics department records for more materials related to skiing and mountaineering classes and teams at UAA.