African American history in Alaska
Alaska Constitutional Convention and statehood
Alaska state legislators and legislation
Anchorage Winter Olympics bids
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge
Businesses, clubs, and organizations
Fishing, fisheries, and canneries
Fur trading, trapping, and farming
Geography and environmental studies
Non-English language collections
Senior Citizen issues and advocacy
Student newspapers, Anchorage Community College and University of Alaska Anchorage
Below are examples of collections in the Consortium Library's Archives and Special Collections, with information related to fur trading, trapping, and farming in Alaska. Follow the links to collection descriptions and inventories. You can keyword search all of our collection descriptions and inventories by using the search box available on each of the pages below.
Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation records; 1935-1949. HMC-1174. Records of the Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation (Palmer Colony). Contains a subject file on trapping and fur farming.
Ted Bank papers; 1882-1980. HMC-0068. Papers and photographs of an explorer and anthropologist who worked in the Aleutian Islands and Japan. Contains reports on trapping.
Dorothy and Grenold Collins papers; undated, 1907-2002. HMC-0422. The papers of an Alaskan bush pilot, sportsman, and business owners. Contains photographs of fur trapping.
Oliver T. Edwards papers; 1934, 1939-1940. HMC-0105. Papers, photographs, and motion picture film of a wildlife management worker for the U.S. Forest Service. Contains reports on fur farming.
Mildred Fisher photograph album 1939. HMC-0661. Trip album of an Oklahoma schoolteacher who toured the Western U.S. and Alaska. Includes photographs of a fur farm in Alaska.
Greater Anchorage, Inc. Fur Rendezvous records; 1938-2005. HMC-0121. Records of the organization responsible for the annual Fur Rendezvous festival in Anchorage, including information about the festival's fur auction.
George Hardy photograph album; 1943. HMC-1081. Photographs of a worker on the construction of the Alaska Highway. Contains photographs of trappers and trapping.
Harry W. and Norma J. Hoyt family papers; 1908-1989. HMC-0988. Papers of the Hoyt family, who ran the Gulkana Road House on the Richardson Highway. The collection includes photographs of the fur farm at Gulkana, and of fur trapping activities.
Kantishna oral history project records; 1910-1984. HMC-0125. Historical materials and research files related to the Kantishna region. Contains compiled research materials on trappers and trapping in the region.
George B. Nelson papers; 1908-1980. HMC-0187. Papers of a game warden, hunter, and trapper who worked on the Kenai Peninsula. The collection contains information on fur farming, as well as a trapping license.
Christian Theodore Pedersen papers; 1920-1966. HMC-0197. Papers of a whaler, fur trader, and businessman, originally from Norway, who worked primarily in Alaska and Canada. The collection contains the records of Pedersen's various fur trading and farming businesses, including trading posts throughout Alaska, as well as fur farms on Attu Island in the Aleutians and Quebec, Canada.
Guide to the Julius Rahmstorf papers; 1904-1919. HMC-0835. Julius Rahmstorf was a fur trapper/trader in Rampart, Alaska. The collection contains letters to Rahmstorf concerning the sale of furs.
Oscar Samuelson papers; circa 1920-1940. HMC-1085. Financial papers of the owner of several trading posts in the Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta region, which traded furs, among other goods.
About the Library | Contact Us | FAQ | Giving to the Library | Site Search
UA is committed to providing accessible websites.
UA is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer, educational institution, and provider and prohibits illegal discrimination against any individual. Learn more about UA's notice of nondiscrimination.
