Subject Guides
1964 Alaska earthquake collections
1989 Exxon Valdez oil spill collections
Alaska Constitutional Convention and statehood collections
Alaska Highway and Canol Pipeline construction collections
Alaska state legislators and legislation collections
ANCSA, ANILCA, and D-2 collections
Cold War era (1945-1992) collections
Fishing, fisheries, and canneries collections
Geography and environmental studies collections
Medicine and health collections
Senior Citizen Issues and Advocacy
Skiing and mountaineering collections
World War II in Alaska collections
Collections
Follow the links to collection descriptions and inventories. You can keyword search all of our collection descriptions and inventories by using the search box available on each of the pages below.
Benzie Ola “Rusty” Dow papers; circa 1910-1989. HMC-0397. Papers and photographs of Palmer artist who was also the first woman to drive the Alaska Military Highway from Fairbanks to the Yukon Territory in 1944.
Kuumba Black Artists Network, Inc. records; 1981-1983. HMC-01457. Records of a non-profit organization that supported African American cultural education and African American art in Alaska.
Sam McClain papers; 1942-1994. HMC-0429. Papers and artwork of Anchorage artist specializing in pen and ink drawings and watercolors.
Howard Rock oral history interview; 1976. HMC-0210. Interview conducted in 1976 with Point Hope ivory carver.
Diana Tillion oral history interview; 2005. HMC-0882. Interview conducted in 2005 with Alaska watercolor artist and resident of Halibut Cove.
Archives & Special Collections |



Loading...
