African American history in Alaska
Alaska Constitutional Convention and statehood
Alaska state legislators and legislation
Anchorage Winter Olympics bids
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge
Businesses, clubs, and organizations
Fishing, fisheries, and canneries
Fur trading, trapping, and farming
Geography and environmental studies
Non-English language collections
Senior Citizen issues and advocacy
Student newspapers, Anchorage Community College and University of Alaska Anchorage
This list is not comprehensive. Follow the links to collection descriptions and inventories. You can keyword search all of our collection descriptions and inventories by using the search box available on each of the pages below. Alaska's Digital Archives also contains select photographs of the 1964 Earthquake, including some photographs digitized from the collections listed below. For additional collections relating to the 1964 Earthquake, please read our general 1964 Alaska Earthquake topic guide.
Doyle and Gloria Bushman family papers; 1952-2000. HMC-0663. Papers, audio and video recordings, and color slides of Anchorage residents documenting the Alaska earthquake of 1964. The collection includes photographs depicting the damage in Seward after the Earthquake.
Genie Chance papers; 1964-1977. HMC-0084. Genie Chance was a broadcast journalist and Alaska state legislator. The collection contains material relating to the 1964 Earthquake in Seward, including first person accounts and construction afterwards.
Frank C. Fox photographs; 1946-1993. HMC-0708. Frank C. Fox was an officer and helicopter pilot in the U.S. Air Force who was serving at Elmendorf Air Force Base in Anchorage, Alaska at the time of the quake. The collection contains photographs taken in Seward after the Earthquake.
Hans and Margaret Hafemeister papers; 1943-1995. HMC-0126. In 1948, the Hafemeisters moved to Seward, where they lived until 1983. Their collection contains records concerning the 1964 Earthquake, including bulletins, correspondence, and photographs.
Kenneth J. Huseby photographs; 1964. HMC-0427. This collection consists of photographs of earthquake damage in Anchorage, Portage, and Seward, mostly taken by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and collected by Huseby.
Robert and Wilma Knox papers; 1949-2001. HMC-0461. Robert and Wilma Knox were journalists who lived in Alaska. Their collection includes records and photographs relating to the 1964 Earthquake, including their articles about the Earthquake and correspondence. The collection includes aerial photographs of damage in Seward caused the Earthquake, including the Alaska Railroad dock area and trees.
Ruth A.M. Schmidt papers; 1912-2014. HMC-0792. Ruth Schmidt was an Alaskan geologist. Her collection includes photographs taken of Seward after the earthquake.
About the Library | Contact Us | FAQ | Giving to the Library | Site Search
UA is committed to providing accessible websites.
UA is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer, educational institution, and provider and prohibits illegal discrimination against any individual. Learn more about UA's notice of nondiscrimination.
