Subject Guides
1964 Alaska earthquake collections
1989 Exxon Valdez oil spill collections
Alaska Constitutional Convention and statehood collections
Alaska Highway and Canol Pipeline construction collections
Alaska state legislators and legislation collections
Anchorage winter Olympics bids
ANCSA, ANILCA, and D-2 collections
Cold War era (1945-1992) collections
Fishing, fisheries, and canneries collections
Geography and environmental studies collections
Medicine and health collections
Senior Citizen Issues and Advocacy
Skiing and mountaineering collections
World War II in Alaska collections
Matanuska Colony related collections
Follow the links to collection descriptions and inventories. You can keyword search all of our collection descriptions and inventories by using the search box available on each of the pages below.
C. Earl Albrecht papers; 1905-1996. HMC-0375. Personal and professional papers of a doctor who came to work in Palmer colony in 1935.
Glenn H. Bowersox photographs and papers; 1937-2005. HMC-0731. Between 1931 and 1939, Bowersox served as the radio operator and purser aboard the USMS Boxer and the USMS North Star that bought and shipped supplies to government agencies such as the Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation (Matanuska Colony). Collection includes photographs of Matanuska Colonists traveling to and arriving in Alaska.
Ruby I. Cashen papers papers; 1935-1937. HMC-0421. The collection consists of an article and photographs relating to the Matanuska Colony.
"Rusty" Dow papers; 1910-1989. HMC-0397. Papers of a woman who moved to Palmer in 1934 and opened her own trucking firm.
Almer Peterson papers; 1935-1948. HMC-0413. Primarily photographs related to an attorney’s residence in Palmer colony.
Maxine Reed papers; 1900-1994, undated. HMC-0443. Contains one aerial photograph of Tent City, Palmer Colony.
Jerome F. Sheldon papers; 1886-1994, undated. HMC-0220. Series 5, folder 8 contains Matanuska Valley Colony stories appearing in The Frontiersman in 1985 (50th Anniversary), a facsimile copy of the Matanuska Valley Pioneer, Vol. 1, No. 1 of Aug. 22, 1935, and copy of article by Ruth C. Allman sent to The Frontiersman in 1955 on the history of the Matanuska Valley Pioneer.
Frances and Harry Walton correspondence; 1923-1952. hmc-0342. Primarily letters relating to their life in Alaska, including their stay in the Matanuska Colony.
David Williams Matanuska Project papers; 1935-1939. HMC-0350. 3 reels, microfilm. Government archictect assigned to the position of Chief Engineer for the Federal Engineer for the Federal Settlement Project (the Matanuska Colony Project) in Palmer, Alaska, in 1936.
For government records regarding the Matanuska Colony, contact NARA (National Archives Records Administration). NARA holds the Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation records.
Archives & Special Collections |



Loading...
