All Guides: History: Modern History

Reference Books

The Cold War Primary Sourcebook Series REF D 842.H48 2006

Globalization and Security, an Encyclopedia (2 vol.) REF D 763.M47 G56 2009

Europe Since 1945 (2 vol.) REF D 1058.E8754 2001

Oxford Encyclopedia of the Islamic World (6 vol.) REF DS 35.53.O96 2009

Encyclopedia of the Arab-Israeli Conflict (4 vol.) REF DS 119.7.E5653 2008

New Encyclopedia of Africa (5 vol.) REF DT 2.N48 2008

Historical Dictionary of the Kennedy-Johnson Era REF E 841.B85 2007

The Borderlands, An Encyclopedia of Culture & Politics on the U.S.-Mexico Divide REF F 786.B74 2008

International Encyclopedia of Revolution and Protest (8 vol.) REF JC 491.I58 2009

Oxford Encyclopedia of African Thought (2 vol.) REF DT 14.O97 2010

Encyclopedia of Middle Eastern Wars (5 vol.) REF DS 63.1.E463 2010

RefWorks / Manage Your Research

RefWorks

RefWorks -- an online research management, writing and collaboration tool -- is designed to help researchers easily gather, manage, store and share all types of information, as well as generate citations and bibliographies.

Set up an account using your UAA/APU user ID and Password, and start organizing and sharing your research.

Starting Points

JSTOR
JSTOR (an acronym for Journal Storage) is a non-profit effort to build a reliable and comprehensive archive of important scholarly journal literature. Comprised of full-text journals, the Consortium Library collection emphasizes the arts and sciences.
Project Muse
Provides tables of contents, and full text searchability for over 170 scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics published by Johns Hopkins University Press. The articles include hyperlinked footnotes, large illustrations, and text designed for on-line reading and printing. Journal holdings vary from title to title, typically going back to 1995.