Health Sciences

Developed for undergraduate students, this is a general database covering many topics.

The authoritative resource for nursing and allied health.

Free access to MEDLINE, with over 30 million citations from medical, nursing, dental, and research journals dating back to the 1840s.

This database focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic, and integrated approaches to health care and wellness.

Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From here you can link to fulltext and print holdings available from the UAA/APU Consortium Library.

Over 5,000 3D images of human anatomy that can be rotated and layered. Organized
by body system or region.

Scholarly and scientific articles in psychology from 1985 to present.

Allows users to rapidly identify the highest-quality clinical evidence for solving clinical problems.

Examine life sciences and biomedical research from journals, meetings, patents, and books.

Arctic-specific articles, out-of-print publications, and information from special collections held in the Alaska Medical Library.

The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews and other evidence-based databases. Search for citations only; no full-text access.

A database that contains abstracts of systematic reviews and randomised controlled trials relevant to occupational therapy.

Full-text collection of dissertations and theses.

Trustworthy, current health information from the world's largest medical library, the National Library of Medicine.

Comprehensive resource for consumer-oriented health content.

Multidisciplinary database that indexes 8,500 journals and provides citation indexing features.