Tests & Measurement Instruments

The references below provide information about tests, but not the tests themselves. Use these sources to find information about tests on your topic, then look for the tests themselves in books or in databases.  The following sources are the most widely used and authoritative:

Mental Measurements Yearbooks (MMY) - REF BF 176 .M46

• Provides descriptions, critical reviews, and references for thousands of tests.

Buros Website

• Website does not offer free reviews.
• Contains information on published, commercially-available tests that are in print and available for purchase. 
• Use to identify which Mental Measurement Yearbook (MMY) volume to find a review.
• Go to website (set for 'Test Reviews Online' page) to search for test title or keyword.
  • Example: search 'phobia'. Results indicate that reviews exist.
  • Click on result and see details note at bottom where it says 'Reviewed in' - identifies which MMY volume contains review.
  • Use that volume number with the MMY series in Reference Collection (1st floor). The index in back of volume provides page number for the review.

​​​​​​​Tests in Print (TIP) – REF BF196 .B89

• Contains information on published, commercially-available tests that are in print and available for purchase.  
• Includes several indexes: title (name of test), author, and score.
  • The score index is very useful and allows one to look up tests by variable, such as Depression, Likability, Social Interaction, etc.  
• Newer editions of TIP do not supersede older editions, but supplement and expand on them.
• Covers wide range of tests across psychology, education, and achievement
• Does not offer critical reviews of the tests or psychometric information

Test Critiques - REF BF176 .T418

• Companion to Tests (above) and contains supplemental information, including psychometric information such as reliability, validity, and norm development.
• Each entry offers a detailed introduction, plus sections on Practical Applications/Uses and Technical Aspects, followed by a critique.  The most recent volume has an index to the entire set.
• Contains information on thousands of tests. Provides concise descriptions of tests, plus test title, author, intended population, test's purpose, major features, administration time, scoring method, cost and availability, and keys to indicate whether the test is self- or examiner-administered.
• Tests arranged alphabetically in three sub-sections: Psychology, Education, Business - no subject index.  See the Table of Contents to find groups of tests by topic. (For example, Stress, Anxiety, and Biofeedback, p. 7) 

Handbook of Research Design & Social Measurement (6th ed. )- H62 .M44 2002

Handbook of Family Measurement Techniques - HQ728 .T68 1990

Tests: A Comprehensive Reference for Assessments in Psychology and Business -
REF BF176 .T43 2003

Directory of Unpublished Experimental Mental Measures - REF BF431 .G625  
(American Psychological Association) 

Comprehensive Handbook of Psychological Assessment - REF BF176 .C654 2004

Tests for Certain Characteristics/Situations:

• ability--testing
• aggressiveness (psychology)--testing
• anxiety--testing
• aptitude tests
• attitude (psychology)--testing
• death--psychological aspects--testing
• educational tests and measures
• intelligence tests
• love--testing
• mental illness--diagnosis
• personality assessment
• personality tests
• psychological tests
• psychometrics
• reading--ability testing
• rorschach test
• stress (psychology)--testing
• substance abuse detection
• testing
• validity
• vocational interests--testing
• work environments--testing