This is the "Home" page of the "Psychology" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Admin Sign In 

Psychology  Tags: psychology  

Last update: Aug 23rd, 2010 URL: http://libguides.consortiumlibrary.org/psychology  Print/Mobile Guide   RSS Updates ShareThis

Home            Print/Mobile Page
  
 

QuickSearch Beta

What is this?
Find articles and books by searching several library databases at one time.

Psychology 


  options
 

Library Catalog

Find material in the Consortium Library and other libraries in Anchorage and Southcentral Alaska.

more options
 

New Books @ Library

Titles recently added to the collection in Psychology

Loading
Loading RSS Feed...
 

Article Databases

  • PsycInfo via Ebsco
    Contains nearly 2.3 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, all in psychology and related disciplines, dating as far back as the 1800s. 97% of the covered material is peer-reviewed.
  • PsycArticles  
      
    Full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology from 1985 to the present.
  • Psychology Journals
    Nearly 300 academic journals in psychology and related fields all in full text from ProQuest.
  • Academic Search Premier
    The world’s largest academic multi-disciplinary database, it provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. Coverage spans virtually every area of academic study.
 

Additional Resources

Social Sciences Abstracts
Abstracts of articles on the social sciences.  more info

Animal Behavior Abstracts (CSA)
Indispensable resource for animal behavior and related studies.  more info

ETS Test Link
Provides access to more than 25,000 tests and other measurement devices from the early 1900's to the present.  more info

HaPI (Ebsco)
Health and psychosocial instruments  more info

NTIS
The DARTS System is a product of the collaborative efforts of the National Technical Information Service (NTIS) and the Government Printing Office.  more info

Oxford Reference Collection - Politics & Social Sciences
Search reference books by subject area.  more info

PsycArticles
Moved to 'Article Databases' box above.  more info

PsycCritiques
Contemporary Psychology: APA Review of Books  more info

Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
Covers topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.  more info

Social Sciences Citation Index
Multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the social sciences.  more info

Social Services Abstracts
CSA database for social work, human services, and related areas. (Formerly Social Work Abstracts)  more info

Sociological Abstracts
Abstracts on all aspects of sociology and related disciplines. NOTE: This database has changed from FirstSearch to Cambridge Scientific Abstracts.  more info

Wilson Select Plus
Provides full text for many topics. Great place to start research.  more info

 

Websites

Digital Librarian: Psychology
A librarian`s choice of the best of the Web.  more info

Academic Info : Psychology
An excellent compilation of links for students and faculty.  more info

APA Documentation Style
From the University of Wisconsin-Madison Writing Center.  more info

APA Online: Testing and Assessment
Created by the Testing Office of the APA Science Directorate  more info

Buros Institute of Mental Measurements
Access to test and measurement instrument reviews in  more info

Inter-University Consortium for Political & Social Research
Social science data and resources for researchers  more info

Psychology About.Com
A collection of resources and links.  more info

 

Librarian Profile

Profile Image
Ralph Courtney

Need More Help?

 
Description

Loading  Loading content... please wait