Alaska Constitutional Convention and Statehood archival collections

HMC-0989. Bob Atwood, publisher of the Anchorage Times, was a strong advocate for Alaska statehood. His papers reflect some of his involvement in this effort.

The collection contains materials related to Edward Davis's participation in the Alaska Constitutional Convention.

HMC-0101. Papers of a Fairbanks businessman who was a delegate to the Alaska Constitutional Convention. The papers include convention journals, committee proposals and records, and a number of books and pamphlets relative to the work of the convention.

HMC-0447. Papers of an Anchorage lawyer who was a delegate to the Alaska Constitutional Convention and served as a legislator after statehood. The collection contains papers relating to Hellenthal's work at the convention and the transition into statehood, including a published set of studies on the constitutions of other states and copies of speeches and brochures promoting statehood.

HMC-0386. John E. Manders served as mayor of Anchorage from 1945-1946. His collection contains audio recordings of interviews conducted with him and Bob Atwood regarding Alaska statehood.

HMC-0781-APU. Muktuk Marston served as a delegate to the Alaska Constitutional Convention from Anchorage and later served as "Alaska's Goodwill Ambassador" in Governor Egan's administration. The scrapbook documents his participation in the convention and contains newspaper clippings, Marston's certificate of election as a delegate, itineraries, correspondence, programs, invitations to convention events, and ephemera.

HMC-0209. Victor C. Rivers and his brother, Ralph J. Rivers, both served as delegates to the Alaska Constitutional Convention. The collection contains Victor's papers relating to the convention and statehood, including correspondence and official convention documents, programs, and certificates.

HMC-1293. Joseph Rudd was a lawyer who also worked as an assistant in the State Attorney General's Office from 1959 to 1961. His portion of the collection contains, among many other papers, correspondence, minutes, reports, and proceedings of the Committee on Local Government of the Alaska Constitutional Convention and an index to the daily journal of the Constitutional Convention.

HMC-0702. Warren A. Taylor served on the Alaska Statehood Commission (1949-1959), was a delegate from Fairbanks to the Alaska Constitutional Convention (1955-1956), and ran for governor in 1962. The collection consists of a photocopy of the scrapbook Taylor kept about the convention and includes copies of niewspaper clippings, letters, programs, and Taylor's name badge.

HMC-0598. Barrie M. White, Jr. was an Anchorage businessman who served as a delegate to the Alaska Constitutional Convention and was also president of the grassroots organization Operation Statehood. His papers consist of a transcript of proceedings of the convention, official convention journals, convention committee reports and proposals, and many papers relating to Operation Statehood's involvement in advocating for Alaska statehood, including ephemera.

Daphne White volunteered for Operation Statehood and helped draft a model Alaska Constitution prior to the constitutional convention election. The collection includes a copy of the draft constitution with notes and other Constitutional Convention related materials.