Guides
1964 Alaska earthquake collections - Last Updated May 10, 2012 Archives & Special Collections has many archival collections that relate to 1964 Alaska earthquake. In alphabetical order by creator. Follow the links to a more complete listing of the collection contents.
1989 Exxon Valdez oil spill - Last Updated Mar 28, 2013 This guide includes collections with materials related to the 1989 Exxon Valdez oil spill.
Alaska Highway and Canol Pipeline construction collections - Last Updated May 10, 2012 Archives & Special Collections has many archival collections that relate to the construction of the Alaska Highway and Canol Pipeline. In alphabetical order by creator. Follow the links to a more complete listing of the collection contents.
Alaska State Legislators and legislation - Last Updated Apr 1, 2013 Archives & Special Collections has many archival collections that relate to Alaska legislators and legislation. In alphabetical order by creator. Follow the links to a more complete listing of the collection contents.
Anchorage history collections - Last Updated Feb 6, 2013 Archives & Special Collections has many archival collections relating to the history of Anchorage, listed below by topic and in alphabetical order by creator. Follow the links to a more complete listing of the collection contents.
ANCSA, ANILCA, and d-2 collections - Last Updated Sep 19, 2012 Archives & Special Collections has many archival collections relating to the ANCSA, ANILCA, and the D-2 clause of ANCSA, listed below in alphabetical order by creator. Follow the links to a more complete listing of the collection contents.
Anthropology collections - Last Updated May 10, 2012 Archives & Special Collections has many archival collections that relate to Anthropology, listed below in alphabetical order by creator. Follow the links to a more complete listing of the collection contents.
Cold War era (1945-1992) collections - Last Updated Jan 23, 2013 This research guide covers collections that relate to a variety of topics related to the Cold War era (1945-1992) in Alaska, including Alaska Native issues, Alaska politics and statehood, civil rights, U.S. relations with Russia, and women’s issues.
Collections with international content - Last Updated Feb 15, 2013 A guide to selected collections with materials from outside the United States.
Communications systems - Last Updated Dec 5, 2012 Archives & Special Collections has many archival collections related to the development of communications systems in Alaska. They are listed below in alphabetical order by creator. Follow the links to a more complete listing of the collection contents.
Education archives collections - Last Updated Nov 8, 2012 A list of collections that contain materials related to education such as papers from schools, teachers, university faculty, politicians, and organizations.
Engineering collections - Last Updated Sep 10, 2012 Archives & Special Collections at the UAA/APU Consortium Library contains many collections of archival material relating to the history of engineering in Alaska and elsewhere. Follow the links below for full descriptions of these collections.
Fine Arts collections - Last Updated May 10, 2012 Archives & Special Collections has many archival collections that relate to Fine Arts. They are listed below in alphabetical order by creator. Follow the links to a more complete listing of the collection contents.
Fishing, fisheries, and canneries - Last Updated May 1, 2013 A guide featuring archives collections with materials related to fishing, fisheries, and canneries.
Geography and Environmental Studies collections - Last Updated Nov 8, 2012 Archives & Special Collections has many archival collections that relate to Geography and Environmental Studies. In alphabetical order by creator. Follow the links to a more complete listing of the collection contents.
Gold rush collections. - Last Updated Nov 8, 2012 Archives & Special Collections has many archival collections that relate to the history of gold rushes in Alaska and the Klondike. In alphabetical order by creator. Follow the links to a more complete listing of the collection contents
Journalism and Broadcasting (under construction) - Last Updated Aug 3, 2012 Archives' collections that relate to journalism and broadcasting.
Matanuska Colony - Last Updated May 10, 2012 Collections with archival materials that relate to the Matanuska Colony, a New Deal project in which families from Wisconsin, Minnesota, and Chicago settled in Matanuska and Palmer.
Medicine and Health related collections - Last Updated Dec 28, 2012 Archives & Special Collections has many archival collections that relate to medicine and health topics. In alphabetical order by creator. Follow the links to a more complete listing of the collection contents.
Miners and mining collections - Last Updated May 10, 2012 Archives & Special Collections has many archival collections that relate to miners and mining in Alaska, listed below in alphabetical order by creator. Follow the links to a more complete listing of the collection contents.
Senior Citizen Issues and Advocacy - Last Updated Apr 1, 2013 Collection with records related to senior citizen issues, advocacy, and gerontology.
Skiing and mountaineering collections - Last Updated May 10, 2012 Archives & Special Collections has many archival collections that relate to skiing and mountaineering. In alphabetical order by creator. Follow the links to a more complete listing of the collection contents.
Women in Alaska Collections - Last Updated Feb 20, 2013 Archives & Special Collections has many archival collections that relate to women's experiences in Alaska. They are listed below in alphabetical order. Follow the links to a more complete list of each collection's contents.
World War II in Alaska - Last Updated May 24, 2013 Collections in Archives and Special Collection that contain materials related to World War II in Alaska. |
Office Hours
For more informationPlease see our website for a complete list of our collections and other information about our holdings. |


Loading...
