Alaska Online News Sources
UAA / APU News
- Northern LightUAA Student Newspaper
- UAA Green and Gold News
- APU News
Alaska Newspapers on Microfilm
The Consortium Library has many Alaska Newspapers on Microfilm. These can be located via:
QuickSearch
Find newspaper articles by searching across the library's collections.
Library Catalog
Newspapers in the Article Databases
- Lexis Nexis NewsProvides access to a wide range of news, business, legal, and reference information. Includes access to newspapers nationally and internationally, case law, extensive legal resources as well as general reference and medical sources.
- Newsbank: America's NewspapersComplete full-text content of local and regional news, including community events, schools, politics, government policies, cultural activities, local companies, state industries, and people in the community. Paid advertisements are excluded.
- National Newspapers from ProQuestIncludes coverage of several newspapers including The New York Times, Wall Street Journal and Washington Post, plus other important U.S., international and minority interest papers.
- Newspaper Source PlusContains full text for over 700 regional U.S. newspapers, eighteen international newspapers, 6 newswires, 9 newspaper columns.
- Anchorage Daily News (via NewsBank)Complete full-text content of local and regional news, including community events, schools, politics, government policies, cultural activities, local companies, state industries, and people in the community. Date range is Oct. 1995-current.
- New York Times via ProQuest (1999-Present)Offers superb coverage of national and international news, plus coverage of important speeches and documents, Supreme Court decisions and presidential press conference transcripts. Full text from January 1999.
- New York Times - HistoricalFull-text and full-image articles for newspapers dating back to the 19th century. For most years, the collection includes digital reproductions of every page from every issue, cover to cover, in downloadable PDF files. NYT covers 1851-2004.
- Wall Street JournalFinancial newspaper of record offering in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as first rate coverage of hard news.
- Google ScholarFind citations with links to online & print holdings at UAA/APU Consortium Library
- Google News ArchiveNews Archive on Google, cover both US and International Newspapers
Additional Resources
- Fairbanks Daily News-MinerComplete full-text content of local and regional news, including community events, schools, politics, government policies, cultural activities, local companies, state industries, and people in the community. Paid advertisements are excluded.
- Juneau EmpireComplete full-text content of local and regional news, including community events, schools, politics, government policies, cultural activities, local companies, state industries, and people in the community. Paid advertisements are excluded.
- Keesing's World News ArchiveKeesing's was founded in Amsterdam in 1931 with the intention of creating a lasting archive of original, accurate and objective articles which could provide the user with a digestible but detailed summary of what was going on in the world, drawn from a wide range of press and other sources in a variety of languages.
- New York Times (free access full text)Offers superb coverage of national and international news, plus coverage of important speeches and documents, Supreme Court decisions and presidential press conference transcripts. Full text access for free from 1851 to 1922 and from 1987 to present.
- Regional Business NewsLocal business publications in the U.S.
- NewsVoyagerGateway to Newspaper Association of America listing of newspapers.
- Online NewspapersOnline newspapers around the world, from the Internet Public Library.
- National Public Radio
Need Help?
- Ask a LibrarianCall, chat, email or visit the reference desk. 907-786-1848
- Get ConnectedTechnical assistance with accessing databases from off campus.


Loading...
