This is the "Home" page of the "Mathematics / Statistics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Admin Sign In 

Mathematics / Statistics  Tags: math mathematics applied_statistics statistics  

Last update: Apr 28th, 2010 URL: http://libguides.consortiumlibrary.org/mathematics  Print/Mobile Guide   RSS Updates ShareThis

Home            Print/Mobile Page
  
 

QuickSearch Beta

What is this?
Find articles and books by searching several library databases at one time.

Mathematics / Applied Statistics


  options
 

Library Catalog

Find material in the Consortium Library and other libraries in Anchorage and Southcentral Alaska.

more options
 

New Books @ Library

Titles recently added to the collection in Mathematics

Loading
Loading RSS Feed...
 

Article Databases

  • MathSciNet
    Provides access to the signed reviews and bibliographic data from Mathematical Reviews, a reviewing journal of international mathematics literature, and to Current Mathematical Publications, a subject index of bibliographic data for recent and forthcoming publications. MathSciNet provides links to original articles and other original documents. Articles included date back to 1864.
  • Electronic Journals in Mathematics
    Links to full-text mathematics e-journals on the Consortium Library website.
  • Electronic Journals in Statistics
    Links to full-text statistics e-journals on the Consortium Library website.

Additional Resources

  • Compendex
    Covers all fields of engineering 1969-present. Over 8 million records indexing journals and conference proceedings from over 80 countries. Weekly updates. Compendex is the most comprehensive interdisciplinary database available to engineers.
  • General Science Abstracts
    General science literature from the U.S. and Europe.
  • Applied Science & Technology Abstracts
    Provides information in the scientific and technological fields.
  • eBooks in Mathematics
    Links to full-text mathematics ebooks in the Consortium Library's collection. The libraries around the State have bought a shared collection of 5,000+ ebooks and we will continue to acquire more. These are the ebooks with "Mathematics" as a subject heading.
  • Open Access Mathematics & Statistics Journals
    96 Mathematics and 17 Statistics open access scientific and scholarly journals.
  • Oxford Reference Collection: Physical Sciences & Mathematics
    Contains over 100 dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press. It is a fully-indexed, cross-searchable database of these books.
  • Project Muse
    Provides tables of contents, and full text searchability for over 170 scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics published by Johns Hopkins University Press. The articles include hyperlinked footnotes, large illustrations, and text designed for on-line reading and printing. Journal holdings vary from title to title, typically going back to 1995.
 

Websites

Mathematics arXiv
E-print archive of physics, mathematics, and computer science.  more info

Wolfram MathWorld
Free service to the world's mathematics community from Wolfram Research, makers of Mathematica.  more info

Cornell Library Historical Mathematics Monographs
Selected digitally scanned mathematics books with expired copyrights.  more info

History of Mathematics Archive
Award-winning MacTutor History of Mathematics Archive from the University of St. Andrews, Scotland.  more info

Mathematics Topics
From the Librarians' Internet Index.  more info

Mathematical Association of America's MAA Online
World's largest organization devoted to the interests of collegiate mathematics.  more info

American Mathematical Society
Society founded in 1888 furthers mathematical research and scholarship.  more info

American Statistical Association
Association founded in 1839 to promote excellence in the application of statistical science.  more info

UAA Applied Statistics Home Page
From the department of Mathematical Sciences at University of Alaska Anchorage  more info

UAA Department of Mathematical Sciences
Home page of the Mathematical Sciences Department at University of Alaska Anchorage.  more info

Just for fun
The Mathematical Art of M.C. Escher: the mathematics behind the drawings.  more info

 

Science Librarian

Profile Image
Daria O. Carle

Need More Help?

 
Description

Loading  Loading content... please wait