New Books @ Library
Titles recently added to the collection in Geology
Loading...
QuickSearch
Find books & articles by searching across the library's collections.
Library Catalog
Article Databases
- GeoRefMaterials in geology and the earth sciences. Contains references to journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports, and theses. Dates covered: 1785 to present for N. America; 1933 for international to present.
- GEOBASEWorldwide literature on earth sciences including geography, geology & ecology.
- Academic Search PremierThe world’s largest academic multi-disciplinary database, it provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. Coverage spans virtually every area of academic study.
- Web of ScienceProvides access to current and retrospective bibliographic information, author abstracts, and cited references found in approximately 5,900 of the world's leading scholarly science and technical journals. Coverage is from 1991 to present.
Additional Resources
- CompendexCompendex on Engineering Village 2 - Multidisciplinary Engineering. Covers all fields of engineering from 1969 - present.
- ProQuest ScienceSuite of science databases covering major areas of research, including biological sciences, environmental sciences and pollution management, fisheries and aquatic sciences, biotechnology, and materials science.
- Environment CompleteAvailable on ARLIS library computers 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday.
Coverage related to agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine science, geography, pollution & waste management and more.
Websites
- UAA Geology Department
- ARLIS: Alaska Resources and Library Information ServicesThe mother lode of Alaska resources information.
- U.S. Geological SurveyUSGS homepage providing information about the Earth.
- Alaska Geology InformationCollection of links to geology, minerals, and land records in Alaska.
- Geology TopicsFrom the Librarians' Index to the Internet.
- Science.govGateway to the best science information from government sources.
- The WHY FilesInformative, educational, and entertaining site that looks at the science behind the headlines with an in-depth, well-researched approach to analyzing issues pertaining to science, math, technology, health, and the environment.
- Geolex: USGS National Geologic Lexicon Database Free index that replaces the print publication, Lexicon of North American Geology. Users can search by unit name, geologic age, citation, or author.
- USGS National Geologic Map Database Free index to maps and geospatial data related to the geology, geophysics, marine geology, geologic resources, and hazards for the US and its territories.
Science Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need More Help?
- Ask a LibrarianIM, phone, email or visit the reference desk.
- Get ConnectedTechnical assistance with accessing databases from off campus.



Loading...
