Subscriptions to 195 Print and Online Journals (see list)
Book and Video Purchases reduced by $100,000.
- ACS Journals (American Chemical Society)
- Full text of 50 American Chemical Society journals, from 1996 - present.
- Anthropological Literature (EBSCOhost)
- Index of literature in the fields of anthropology, archaeology, and related interdisciplinary research. Covers publications from the early 19th century to the present.
- ASHRAE Handbook (TechStreet)
- Expert-reviewed information on cooling, freezing, or storing food and other perishable products.
- British Medical Journal Package Online
- Kept one title in print, British Medical Journal.
- BrowZine (Third Iron)
- An app for browsing and reading academic journals on iPad, Android, and Kindle Fire tablets.
- Cochrane Library (Wiley-Blackwell)
- Includes the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews and other evidence-based databases.
- Contemporary Women`s Issues (Gale)
- Provides full-text access to global information on women.
- Dynamed (EBSCOhost)
- Evidence-based point of care resource.
- Foundation Directory Online (Foundation Center)
- Most comprehensive and current online source on foundation grants.
- Foundation Grants to Individuals Online (Foundation Center)
- Database of programs that award grants to individuals.
- GEOBASE (Engineering Village)
- Worldwide literature on earth sciences including geography, geology & ecology.
- GIDEON (EBSCOhost)
- Diagnosis, epidemiology, therapy, and microbiology of infectious diseases.
- HaPI (EBSCOhost)
- Citations for health and psychosocial instruments.
- JoVE: Journal of Visualized Experiments (JoVE) Biology section cut
- Peer-reviewed video journal shows scientific research in a visual format. The library has access to two sections: Biology and Clinical & Translational Medicine (CTM). CTM section paid for by a grant, expires at the end of 2017. There are some other visual items freely available at the JoVE site.
- Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (ProQuest)
- This database abstracts and indexes the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences, including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics.
- MathSciNet (American Mathematical Society)
- Comprehensive database covering the world's mathematical literature.
- Million Dollar Directory
- Naxos Music Library (Naxos Digital Services)
- Broad collection of online music from over 16,000 album and 248,000 tracks. Includes opera synopses and libretti, composer and artist biographies, and more. Limited to 5 simultaneous users.
- New York Times - Historical (ProQuest)
- Full-text and full-image articles from 1851-2007 including digital reproductions of every page from most issues.
- Philosopher`s Index (EBSCOhost)
- Projected elimination due to FY17 budget cuts Indexing and abstracts from books and journals of philosophy.
- PsycCritiques (EBSCOhost)
- Reviews of books and films published by the American Psychological Association (APA).
- RILM Music Abstracts (EBSCOhost)
- Abstracts of music literature.
- Sociological Abstracts (ProQuest)
- Abstracts on all aspects of sociology and related disciplines.
-
