African American history in Alaska
Alaska Constitutional Convention and statehood
Alaska state legislators and legislation
Anchorage Winter Olympics bids
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge
Businesses, clubs, and organizations
Fishing, fisheries, and canneries
Fur trading, trapping, and farming
Geography and environmental studies
Non-English language collections
Senior Citizen issues and advocacy
Student newspapers, Anchorage Community College and University of Alaska Anchorage
Follow the links to collection descriptions and inventories. You can keyword search all of our collection descriptions and inventories by using the search box available on each of the pages below.
Ann Chandonnet papers; 1942-2007. HMC-0085. Ann Chandonnet was an educator, poet, and author who has published a number of poetry collections and cookbooks. She also established the Literary Artists Guild of Alaska in 1981. The majority of this collection contains Chandonett’s personal papers, most significantly her personal and professional correspondence. There are also drafts and published copies of her writings, including manuscript drafts and book proposals for some of her books, poetry, food, writing, and fiction.
Harpoon records; 1978-1982. HMC-0130. The Harpoon was a private literary journal published regularly in Anchorage from 1979-1981. The journal primarily published poetry, but it also included short stories, experimental poetry, and translations. It was also listed as an Outstanding Small Press in America. The collection contains correspondence and papers concerning the operation of the Harpoon, as well as copies of the journal and letters from authors.
Literary Artists Guild of Alaska records; 1981-1982. HMC-0164. The Literary Artists Guild of Alaska was established in 1981 by Anchorage Poet, Ann Chandonnet. Its activities included organizing workshops and conferences for Alaskan writers, as well as promoting and publicizing the works and products of Alaska writers. The collection consists of correspondence, newsclippings, photographs, and organization news.
Ruben Gaines papers; 1952-1983. HMC-0110. Ruben Gaines is a noted Alaskan poet and storyteller. He is best known for his five-minute radio program, Conversations Unlimited in which he presented readings of his stories about life in Alaska. He also published several books of poetry and served as Alaska State Poet Laureate from 1973-1978. The collection consists of his papers and published works, slides of story illustrations, reel-to-reel audiotapes of his stories, and phonograph albums.
Margaret G. Mielke papers; 1942-1980. HMC-0176. Margaret Mielke was the first Alaskan Poet Laureate. She was active in the formation of the Poetry Society of Alaska and the League of Alaska Writers. The collection includes papers relating to her work as an author and a poet.
Joanne Townsend papers; 1962-2015. HMC-0246. Joanne Townsend taught English at the University of Alaska Anchorage. She has had her poetry published in books and various magazine and journals. She was named Poet Laureate for Alaska by the state legislature in 1988. The collection consists of Townsend’s work as a poet and her relations with other Alaska authors.
Thomas William papers; 1972-1994. HMC-0129. Thomas William Halligan has written numerous books, including children stories, poetry, and novels under the pen name Thomas William. The collection consists of published and unpublished materials, as well copies of five of his published works, and drafts for at least twelve different works, some of which were eventually published.
About the Library | Contact Us | FAQ | Giving to the Library | Site Search
UA is committed to providing accessible websites.
UA is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer, educational institution, and provider and prohibits illegal discrimination against any individual. Learn more about UA's notice of nondiscrimination.
