African American history in Alaska
Alaska Constitutional Convention and statehood
Alaska state legislators and legislation
Anchorage Winter Olympics bids
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge
Businesses, clubs, and organizations
Fishing, fisheries, and canneries
Fur trading, trapping, and farming
Geography and environmental studies
Non-English language collections
Senior Citizen issues and advocacy
Student newspapers, Anchorage Community College and University of Alaska Anchorage
Follow the links to collection descriptions and inventories. You can keyword search all of our collection descriptions and inventories by using the search box available on each of the pages below.
Alaska Health Education Consortium records; 1979-2007. Records of a professional organization dedicated to health education.
Alaska Nurse Practitioner Association records; circa 1976-2011. HMC-1091. These are the records of a professional organization for nurse practitioners. Collection size: 1.0 cubic feet.
Alaska Nurses' Association collection; 1887-1995. HMC-1107. This is a collection of materials related to the history of nursing in Alaska.
Esther Louise Bock papers; 1944-1967. HMC-1392. Documents from a public health nurse who worked for the Indian Health Service in Alaska.
Betzi and Milo Fritz papers; circa 1930-2009. HMC-1072. The personal and professional papers of a long-time Alaskan doctor and his wife, a nurse.
Marie and Ralph George papers; 1916-2004. HMC-0763. Includes a small amount of papers related to Marie Brown’s involvement with the Providence Hospital Auxiliary from 1988-2004. Collection size: 2.25 cubic feet.
Elinor Delight Gregg video; 1939. HMC-0424.Video copy of a film of this public health nurse’s trip to various locations in Alaska. Collection size: 1 videotape.
Merrill E. Grube photographs; 1965-1978. HMC-0124. This collection from a UAA/ACC photographer includes photographs related to medical technology, dental, and nursing programs taught at UAA and ACC. Collection size: 9.6 cubic feet.
Lois A. Hornberger photograph album; 1943. HMC-0730. Album of a nurse who worked in Nome.
Eugenia Wassell Ohls papers; 1944-1991. HMC-0371. Professional papers of an Alaskan public health nurse. Collection size: 0.25 cubic feet.
Norma M. Purdy papers; 1951-1962. HMC-1028-AHS. Correspondence, color slides and memorabilia of nurse stationed at Elmendorf Air Force Base.
Philip and Retta Reed papers; 1915-1981. HMC-0401. Retta Reed was a nurse and while most of the collection consists of Philip’s papers, the photographs include a few images of the Noorvik hospital and medical personnel from the early 1920s. Collection size: 1.5 cubic feet.
Nancy Jordan Strohmeyer interview recordings; circa 1990-1999. HMC-1273.The collection contains interviews on microcassettes conducted by Nancy Jordan Strohmeyer. Interviews with Kitty Gair, and other Alaska nurses were conducted for her book, Frontier Physician.
Virginia Terrill papers; 1940-1992. HMC-0432. Primarily the personal papers of a public health nurse and medical transcriptionist. Collection size: 1.7 cubic feet.
Dixie West photograph album; 1942-1945. HMC-0127. Personal photograph album of a nurse in Ketchikan, the album includes photographs of the hospital personnel and building as well as of the Alaska Dept. of Health’s vessel, the MS Hygiene. Collection size: 0.25 cubic feet.
About the Library | Contact Us | FAQ | Giving to the Library | Site Search
UA is committed to providing accessible websites.
UA is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer, educational institution, and provider and prohibits illegal discrimination against any individual. Learn more about UA's notice of nondiscrimination.
