Library Catalog
Featured Books
New in the Consortium Library:
Liquidated: An Ethnography of Wall Street - Karen Ho
The timely question, What caused the current global financial crisis? provokes answers usually aimed at the level of institutions and the more abstract market logic. Ho's refreshing ethnography of the daily lives of Wall Street investment bankers takes another tack and outlines a web of practices, beliefs and structures that may be vital to understanding what keeps the market system in place despite built-in instabilities.
The Social Media Bible : Tactics, Tools, and Strategies for Business Success - Lon Safko and David K. Brake
The Social Media Bible will show you how to build or transform your business into a social media—enabled enterprise where customers, employees, and prospects connect, collaborate, and champion your products, your services, and your way of doing business.
New Books @ Library
Titles recently added to the collection in Business and Management (click on New Titles Website below to see more titles added recently)

Loading RSS Feed...
QuickSearch Beta
What is this?
Find articles and books by searching several library business databases at one time.
Business and Management
Major Databases for Business and Management
Following are the major databases the Consortium Library offers for searching for articles and other content on business, management, and related subjects.
- Business Source Premier
Most comprehensive business database provided by the Library. - Business Source Premier / Browse by company, industry, country, and market research topic
An alternate interface for searching Business Source Premier by type of business source. - ABI/INFORM Global
A smaller but still valuable business database, with -- as its name suggests -- excellent international business coverage. - LexisNexis Company Dossier
Profiles of U.S. and international public and large private companies - Mergent Online
A global company database. - Wall Street Journal
Eastern Edition of the financial newspaper of record.
Additional Databases
Additional significant databases related to business.
- ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry
Search 700+ publications for trade and industry information. - ABI/INFORM Dateline
Regional business news not typically found in national press sources. - LexisNexis News
Provides access to thousands of domestic and international newspapers, newswires, and other news sources. - Anchorage Daily News (via NewsBank)
Full text of Alaska's major news daily, with coverage from 1986 to the present. - Oxford Business and Economics Reference Collection Premier publisher of dictionaries, encyclopedias, and handbooks, covering accounting, business, economics, finance, banking, human resource management, and statistics.
- Hospitality & Tourism Complete
Covers scholarly research and industry news relating to all areas of hospitality and tourism. - Social Sciences Citation Index (via Web of Science)
Major multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the social sciences, including business and related topics - Encyclopedia of E-Collaboration Includes 109 authoritative contributions on information on the design and implementation of e-collaboration technologies, the behavioral impacts of e-collaboration technologies on individuals and groups, and theoretical considerations on links between the use of e-collaboration technology and behavioral patterns.
Websites
- Alaska Business and Commercial Links from SLED
- Alaska Business Monthly Alaska's premier business magazine.
- Alaska Journal of Commerce Alaska's longest running weekly business publication.
- AnnualReports.com
Leading provider of online annual reports to individual and institutional investors. - Business Reference Services at the Library of Congress Great clearinghouse site with subject guides, definitions, and resources for all areas of business.
- Business.gov
The official business link to the U.S. Government. - EDGAR Search (Securities and Exchange Commission)
Interface to the United States Securities and Exchange Commission Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis and Retrieval (SEC EDGAR) Filings. - Entrepreneurship Resources
Resources, Education, and Tools for Entrepreneurs. - Institute of Social and Economic Research (ISER) at UAA
ISER at UAA maintains the state's largest economic database and forecasts population and employment growth. - North American Industry Classification System (NAICS)
The system used by Federal statistical agencies in classifying business establishments for the purpose of collecting, analyzing, and publishing statistical data related to the U.S. business economy. - Thomas Register of American Manufacturers
One-stop destination for industrial buyers that enables them to find the exact product, service or supplier they need, at the exact time they need it.
Suggest a Website to Add
Ask Trina |
Contact Info:
Consortium Library, Room 301F
907-274-0188 Trina@uaa.alaska.edu
Send Email
Subjects:
Business Administration, Accounting, Computer Information Systems, Economics, Logistics, Public Administration
Consortium Library, Room 301F
907-274-0188 Trina@uaa.alaska.edu
Send Email
Subjects:
Business Administration, Accounting, Computer Information Systems, Economics, Logistics, Public Administration
Need More Help?
- Ask a Librarian IM, phone, email or visit the reference desk.
- Get Connected Technical assistance with accessing databases from off campus.
Today's Wall Street Journal

Loading RSS Feed...
Description
Loading content... please wait


Submit a Link
Loading content... please wait