Library Catalog
Electronic Books
Check out accounting-related books in the ebrary electronic books collection! Click on the subject Accounting to view.
Featured Books
New Books @ Library
Titles recently added to the collection in Accounting (click on New Titles Website below to see more titles added recently)
Loading...
QuickSearch
Find books & articles by searching across the library's collections.
SEC News Digest
Loading...
Major Databases for Accounting & Taxation
Following are the major databases the Consortium Library offers for searching for articles and other content on accounting and taxation topics.
- LexisNexis Accounting publicationsUnder Subject Areas in LexisNexis, click on Accounting. Includes AICPA and John Wiley publications and several core accounting periodicals.
- Business Source Premier Most comprehensive business database provided by the Library. Includes many top accounting and taxation-related journals and magazines.
- Business Source Premier / Browse by company, industry, country, and market research topic An alternate interface for searching Business Source Premier by type of business source.
- ABI/INFORM Complete Nearly 3,900 full-text titles covering business and economic conditions, corporate strategies, management techniques, as well as competitive and product information.
- LexisNexis Company Dossier Profiles of U.S. and international public and large private companies.
- Mergent Online Company Database A global company database.
- Wall Street Journal Eastern Edition of the financial newspaper of record.
- LexisNexis Statistical Insight Designed to help researchers find statistical information quickly and easily. It provides access to statistics produced by federal agencies, states, business organizations, research institutions, and international organizations.
Additional Databases
Additional significant databases related to business.
- LexisNexis News Provides access to thousands of domestic and international newspapers, newswires, and other news sources.
- Anchorage Daily News (via NewsBank) Full text of Alaska's major news daily, with coverage from 1986 to the present.
- Oxford Business and Economics Reference CollectionPremier publisher of dictionaries, encyclopedias, and handbooks, covering accounting, business, economics, finance, banking, human resource management, and statistics.
- Social Sciences Citation Index (via Web of Science) Major multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the social sciences, including business and related topics
- Encyclopedia of E-CollaborationIncludes 109 authoritative contributions on information on the design and implementation of e-collaboration technologies, the behavioral impacts of e-collaboration technologies on individuals and groups, and theoretical considerations on links between the use of e-collaboration technology and behavioral patterns.
Websites
- AICPA (American Institute of Certified Public Accountants)
- FASB (Financial Accounting Standards Board)
- IASB (International Accounting Standards Board)
- PCAOB (Public Company Accounting Oversight Board)
- ACFE (Association of Certified Fraud Examiners)
- IMA (Institute of Management Accountants)
- IIA (Institute of Internal Auditors)
- SEC (Securities and Exchange Commission)
- EDGAR Search (Securities and Exchange Commission) Interface to the United States Securities and Exchange Commission Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis and Retrieval (SEC EDGAR) Filings.
- Corporate Accounting Scandals: A List
- IRS (Internal Revenue Service)
- U.S. Tax Code Online
- Business.gov The official business link to the U.S. Government.
- North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) The system used by Federal statistical agencies in classifying business establishments for the purpose of collecting, analyzing, and publishing statistical data related to the U.S. business economy.
- AnnualReports.com Leading provider of online annual reports to individual and institutional investors.
- Tax Policy Center (Urban Institute and Brookings Institution)
- Alaska Business MonthlyAlaska's premier business magazine.
- Alaska Journal of CommerceAlaska's longest running weekly business publication.
Suggest a Website to Add
Business, Economics, & Public Administration Librarian |
Contact Info Associate Professor Consortium Library, Room 301C 907-786-1846 Trina@uaa.alaska.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Need More Help?
- Ask a LibrarianIM, phone, email or visit the reference desk.
- Get ConnectedTechnical assistance with accessing databases from off campus.
Today's Wall Street Journal
Loading...


Submit


Loading...
